Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calanthe tricarinata

Pronunciation: Ka-lan-thee try-kar-ee-nah-tuh
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Hardy calanthe orchid
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Hardy calanthe orchid (calanthe tricarinata) bears racemes, 12-16" long, of up to 15 nodding or pendent flowers to 1 1/2" across, with greenish yellow or brown green tepals, the lips purplish brown or red-brown
Soil Type: Hardy calanthe orchid (calanthe tricarinata) prefer coarse, well drained, humus rich soil in a sheltered site
Pests and Diseases: Hardy calanthe orchid (calanthe tricarinata) is susceptible to spider mites, mealybugs, aphids and whiteflies are problems under glass. Fungal spots as well as cymbidium mosaic
Propagation: Divide hardy calanthe orchid (calanthe tricarinata) pseudobulbs after flowering
Native to: Hardy calanthe orchid (calanthe tricarinata) is native to himalayas, china, japan, taiwan
Notes for Identification: Hardy calanthe orchid (calanthe tricarinata) is an evergreen or semi evergreen, terrestrial orchid.   under glass, grow in terrestrial orchid potting mix in bright filtered light and high humidity. In summer, water freely and apply a half strength liquid fertilizer every second or third watering. Avoid spraying the foliage, since it may become spotted. Water sparingly in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com