Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calanthe discolor

Pronunciation: Ka-lan-thee dis-kol-or
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Calanthe orchid
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Calanthe orchid (calanthe discolor) bear up to 10 purple-brown to green flowers to 1 1/2" across. They have pale rose pink or white lips
Soil Type: Calanthe orchid (calanthe discolor) prefer coarse, well drained, humus rich soil in a sheltered site
Pests and Diseases: Calanthe orchid (calanthe discolor) are susceptible to spider mites, mealybugs, aphids and whiteflies are problems under glass. Fungal spots as well as cymbidium mosaic
Propagation: Divide calanthe orchid (calanthe discolor) pseudobulbs after flowering
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: Calanthe orchid (calanthe discolor) is an evergreen or semi evergreen, terrestrial orchid. Under glass, grow in terrestrial orchid potting mix in bright filtered light and high humidity. In summer, water freely and apply a half strength liquid fertilizer every second or third watering. Avoid spraying the foliage, since it may become spotted. Water sparingly in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com