Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calandrinia ciliata

Pronunciation: Kal-an-drin-ee-uh sill-ee-ay-tuh
Family: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Redmaids
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Redmaids (calandrinia ciliata) bear purple, red, pink or white flowers to 3/4" across
Soil Type: Slightly acidic, humus rich, sharply drained, light soil in sheltered site
Pests and Diseases: Redmaids (calandrinia ciliata) is susceptible to aphids and spider mites when grown indoors. Snails and slugs when grown outdoors.
Propagation: Sow redmaids (calandrinia ciliata) seed at 61-64f/16-18c in early spring or autumn or take stem cuttings in spring.
Native to: Redmaids (calandrinia ciliata) is a native of ecuador, peru
Notes for Identification: Redmaids (calandrinia ciliata) is a semi-prostrate to semi-erect annual with fleshy, linear to spoon shaped, gray-green leaves, 1 1/2" long, purple beneath, on spreading, erect stems. Care: when grown indoors, grow in a mix of equal parts loam, peat, leaf mold and sand in full light. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com