Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calandrinia grandiflora

Pronunciation: Kal-an-drin-ee-uh gran-di-flor-a
Family: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Rock purslane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Cup shaped, pale reddish-purple to magenta flowers ti 1 1/4" across
Soil Type: Slightly acidic, humus rich, sharply drained
Pests and Diseases: Rock purslane (calandrinia grandiflora) is susceptible to aphids and spider mites indoors. Young plants are vulnerable to slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow rock purslane (calandrinia grandiflora) seed at 61-64f/16-18c in early spring or autumn or take stem cuttings in spring.
Native to: Chile
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Rock purslane (calandrinia grandiflora) is a clump forming perennial succulent. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com