Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calandrinia spectabilis

Pronunciation: Kal-an-drin-ee-uh speck-tab-ih-liss
Family: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Rock purselane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Cup shaped, vivid purple-red flowers 2" across
Soil Type: Rock purslane (calandrinia spectabilis) prefer slightly acidic, humus rich, sharply drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rock purslane (calandrinia spectabilis) is susceptible to aphids and spider mites indoors. Young plants are vulnerable to slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow rock purslane (calandrinia spectabilis) seed at 61-64f/16-18c in early spring or autumn or take stem cuttings in spring.
Native to: Chile
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Shrubby, tufted perennial producing succulent branches, stems and foliage. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com