Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calandrinia umbellata

Pronunciation: Kal-an-drin-ee-uh um-bell-ay-tuh
Family: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Rock purslane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Loose panicles of 6-30 upturned, cup shaped, crimson-magenta flowers, to 3/4" across
Soil Type: Slightly acidic, humus rich, sharply drained
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and spider mites indoors. Young plants are vulnerable to slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed at 61-64f/16-18c in early spring or autumn or take stem cuttings in spring.
Native to: Chile, argentina
Notes for Identification: Variable loose mound forming, evergreen perennial.   source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants photos courtesy of michail belov at chileflora. Com
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com