Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hepatica americana

Pronunciation: Heh-pat-ih-kuh uh-mair-ih-kay-nuh
Family: Ranunculaceae = buttercup or crowfoot family
Synonym: Hepatica nobilis var. Obtusa, anemone americana, anemone hepatica
Common Name: Roundlobe hepatica
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-6"
Width to: 4-6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Buds are covered with soft, short hairs. Flowers are pink, purple or white, fragrant, 1/2-1 in. Wide, solitary and borne on hairy, 6 in. Long scapes; flowering march, april, to may. Flowers lack petals and have 5-7 petal-like, elliptic to oblong sepals. Flowers are surrounded by 3 green sepal-like, broadly oval to elliptic bracts.
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained, neutral to alkaline. They thrive in heavy soils. Best if top dressed with leaf mold or compost in autumn or spring after flowering
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf smut. Young growth has trouble with snails and slugs
Propagation: Sow seed in an open frame as soon as ripe. Divisions can be done in spring but are very slow to establish.
Native to: Nova scotia south to missouri and florida
Notes for Identification: Herbaceous perennial and wildflower. Stems are hairy and clump-forming. Leaves are basal, 2-2. 5 in. Wide, hairy, long-petioled, thick, leathery, heart-shaped, and divided into three broad, entire, round lobes. Leaves are green mottled brown and appear after the flowers. Leaves are ground spreadingattracts butterflies. **** found in moist, rich woods and thickets. Use in woodland or wildflower gardens. Used medicinally. Plant info from: michigan state universitythey do not transplant well
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com