Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sternbergia americana

Pronunciation: Stern-berg-ee-uh a-mer-ih-kay-na
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Haylockia pusilla, zephyranthes americana
Common Name: Rain lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: Under 6 inches
Width to: 3-9 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Pale yellow, white/near white
Soil Type: All types
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Divide bulbs, seeds
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com