Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zephyranthes 'capricorn'

Pronunciation: Ze-fi-ranth-eez
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Rain lily, rainlily
Cultivar: Capricorn
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6-12 inches
Width to: 6-12 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Red-orange
Soil Type: All types. Moist but well drained. Protect from too much moisture in winter
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in spring. Plant bulbs 2" deep
Notes for Identification: Hybridized by thad howard
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com