Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zephyranthes moctezumae

Pronunciation: Ze-fi-ranth-eez mok-tee-zoom-ay
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Rain lily, rainlily, fairy lily, zephyr lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6-12 inches
Width to: 3-6 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Pale pink
Soil Type: All types, moist but well drained. Protect from too much moisture in winter
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in spring.
Native to: Tropical riverbanks in mexico
Notes for Identification: Identified by howard in 1996
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com