Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zephyranthes jonesii

Pronunciation: Ze-fi-ranth-eez jones-ee-eye
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Cooperia jonesii
Common Name: Rain lily, rainlily, fairy lily, zephyr lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6-12 inches
Width to: 3-6 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Pale yellow, cream/tan
Soil Type: Sandy loam. Moist but well drained. Protect from too much moisture in winter
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in spring. Plant bulbs 2" deep
Native to: South texas plains and gulf prairies and marshes regions of texas
Notes for Identification: On the threatened species list classified as "vulnerable"
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com