Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer henryi

Pronunciation: Ay-ser hen-ree-eye
Family: Aceraceae
Synonym: Acer ciccifolium subsp henri
Common Name: Henry's maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Green flowers in slender, pendant racemes
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained. Acidic or neutral soil give it the best autumn color
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Native to: C. China
Notes for Identification:

Spreading, deciduous tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com