Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zephyranthes reginae 'valles yellow'

Pronunciation: Ze-fi-ranth-eez ree-jin-ay-ee
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Queen's rain lily, rainlily
Cultivar: Valles yellow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: Under 6 inches
Width to: 3-6 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Pale yellow, coral/apricot
Soil Type: All types, moist but well drained. Protect from too much moisture in winter
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in spring. Plant bulbs 2" deep
Native to: Ciuded valles, tamailipas, mexico
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com