Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zephyranthes 'prairie sunset'

Pronunciation: Ze-fi-ranth-eez
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Rain lily, rainlily, fairy lily, zephyr lily, copper rain lily
Cultivar: Prairie sunset
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6-12 inches
Width to: 3-6 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Pale pink, coral/apricot, pale yellow
Soil Type: All types
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Seperate offsets in spring. Plant bulbs 2" deep
Native to: The americas
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com