Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zephyranthes citrina

Pronunciation: Ze-fi-ranth-eez sit-ree-nuh
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Zephyranthes sulphurea, zephyranthes eggersiana
Common Name: Rain lily, rainlily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6-12 inches
Width to: 9-12 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Bright yellow
Soil Type: Moist but well drained. Protect from too much moisture in winter
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in spring. Plant bulbs 2" deep
Native to: Tropical south america
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com