Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zephyranthes drummondii

Pronunciation: Ze-fi-ranth-eez drum-awn-dee-eye
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Cooperia pedunculata, c. Drummondii, z. Brazosensis, c. Chlorosolen, z. Herbertiana
Common Name: Giant rain lily, rainlily, prairie lily, hill country rain lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6-18 inches
Width to: 3-6 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • late winter
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: White/near white
Soil Type: Clay, clay loam, medium loam, sandy loam, sandy, limestone-based, and caliche
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Moist but well drained. Protect from too much moisture in winter
Native to: Texas, mexico and louisiana, arkansas, kansas, mississippi, new mexico, oklahoma
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com