Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Habranthus robustus

Pronunciation: Ha-bran-thus roh-bus-tus
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Zephyranthes robusta
Common Name: Argentine rain lily, rainlily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6-12 inches
Width to: 3-6 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Argentine rain lily (habranthus robustus) bear solitary, open funnel shaped, pale pink flowers, 2 1/2" across
Soil Type: Argentine rain lily (habranthus robustus) prefer moist, well drained, fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Argentine rain lily (habranthus robustus) are rarely bothered by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Sow argentine rain lily (habranthus robustus) seed at 61f/16c as soon as ripe. Remove offsets in winter. Plant bulb 2" deep
Native to: Argentine rain lily (habranthus robustus) is native to brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Argentine rain lily (habranthus robustus) is a robust, bulbous perennial with deep green, basal leaves, 6 to 8" long, emerging in the summer just before or at the same time as the flower stalks. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com