Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus

Pronunciation: Hem-er-oh-kal-iss lil-ee-oh-as-foh-del-us
Family: Liliaceae = lily family
Synonym: Hemerocallis flava
Common Name: Yellow daylily, lemon daylily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Flowers are yellow, upward-facing, fragrant, and have 3 alternate, paired petals and sepals. Three to nine flowers are borne on terminal panicles. Flowers face the sun and last for one day; flowering may, june, to july.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained. From spring until buds develope water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 3 weeks
Pests and Diseases: Rust, hemerocallis gall midge, aphids, spider mites and thrips. Slugs and snails may damage leaves. Crown rot, bacterial leaf spot, stem rot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Seed from hybrids and cultivars do not come true. Divide every 3 to 5 years in spring or autumn
Notes for Identification: Leaves are alternate, basal, linear, 3 ft. Long, 1 in. Wide, glabrous and entire. Leaves on upper stems taper to small, pale green bracts. Stems are green, glabrous, simple, erect and clump-forming. Fruit are capsules. Use in beds, borders and as cutflowers. Roots, leaves and flowers are edible. Used medicinally and in weaving. Plant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com