Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helleborus foetidus

Pronunciation: Hel-leb-or-us fet-ih-dus
Family: Ranunculaceae = buttercup or crowfoot family
Common Name: Bear's foot, dungwort, stinking hellebore, stinkwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 32"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are pendulous, cup-shaped, 3 in. Wide and pale green with red-tinged edges on cymes.
Soil Type: Neutral to alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, aphids, leaf spot and black rot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe; names cultivars don't come true from seed. Divide after flowering, in early spring or late summer. Best raised from seed as division is hard on them.
Native to: W. And c. Europe
Notes for Identification: Leaves are dark green, spiraled around stem, alternate, jaggedly serrated, elliptic to oblong, alternate and palmately divided into 7-10 leaflets. Leaves have an unpleasant scent when crushed. Flowering stems are thick, erect, branched, stout and leafy. Use as a specimen for winter flowers and under winter-blooming shrubs. Use in a shade or woodland garden. Used medicinally. Once used in warfare (poison darts)leaves, stems and roots are poisonous. Flowers green. Despite the name, it does not stink. Some cultivars are even fragranplant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com