Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Wigandia caracasana

Pronunciation: Wig-an-dee-uh ur-ens
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Common Name: Caracus wigandia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 10-15 feet
Width to: 20-30 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Purple
Soil Type: Mixture of loam and peat
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites under glass
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Central america
Notes for Identification: Can be invasive
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com