Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heliotropium arborescens

Pronunciation: Hel-ee-oh-troh-pee-em ar-bo-res-enz
Family: Boraginaceae = borage family
Synonym: Heliotropium peruvianum
Common Name: Heliotrope
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Flowers are deep purple or white, 1/4 in. Long, 5-petaled, tubular and clustered in one-sided scorpioid cymes. Flowers have a fragrant vanilla or cherry pie scent; flowering may, june, july, august, september, to frost.
Soil Type: Any fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, rust and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed at 61-64f/16-18c in spring. Root stem-tip cuttings or semi-ripe cuttings of selections and named cultivars in summer
Native to: Peru
Notes for Identification: Leaves are dark green (sometimes purple-tinged), alternate, simple, ovate, 3 in. Long by 1. 5 in. Wide, wrinkled, veined and covered with fine hairs. Stems are erect, stout, rounded and hairy. Use as edging in beds, borders or woodland gardens. Attracts butterflies and bees. Used medicinally. Essential oil used in perfumes. Grow in greenhouses or conservatories. Frost-tender bushy perennial. Grow in full sun to part-shade in moist, fertile, well-drained soil. Cut back to keep bushy and deadhead for prolonged flowering. Plant info from: michigen state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com