Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Welwitschia mirabilis

Pronunciation: Vel-vitch-ee-uh mih-rab-ih-liss
Family: Welwitschiaceae
Synonym: Welwitschia bainesii
Common Name: Welwitschia, wonderplant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6-18 inches
Width to: 4-8 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Maroon
Soil Type: Sandy, lives in deserts
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c as soon as ripe; sow in tall narrow containers that allow for growth of a taproot
Native to: Nambia
Notes for Identification: Also known as a gymnosperm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com