Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Waldsteinia fragarioides

Pronunciation: Wald-stine-ee-uh fray-gare-ee-oy-deez
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Barren strawberry
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: Under 6 inches
Width to: 9-12 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Bright yellow
Soil Type: Humusy, slightly acidic
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Slugs are occasional visitors
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Divide in early spring
Native to: Eastern norht america
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com