Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Wachendorfia paniculata

Pronunciation: Wak-en-dor-fee-uh pan-ick-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Haemodoraceae
Common Name: Rooiknol, red root
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4-6 feet
Width to: 24-36 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Bright yellow
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to slug and snail damage and to aphids and spider mites under glass
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in autumn or spring. Separate tubers in spring
Native to: South africa
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com