Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Wachendorfia thyrsiflora

Pronunciation: Wak-en-dor-fee-uh thur-see-flor-uh
Family: Haemodoraceae
Common Name: Bloodroot, rooiknol
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4-6 feet
Width to: 24-36 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Bright yellow
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, likes bogs
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to slug and snail damage and to aphids and spider mites under glass
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in autumn or spring. Separate tubers in spring
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification: Care notes source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Additions, corrections by: Distantkin
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com