Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helichrysum bracteatum

Pronunciation: Hel-ih-kry-sum brak-tee-ay-tum
Family: Compositae or asteraceae = composite or aster family
Synonym: Bracteantha bracteata
Common Name: Strawflower, golden everlasting
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Flower heads are yellow, red, orange, white, purple or pink discs only with bracts of red, yellow, orange or white; flowering june, july, august, september, to october.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Propagation: Sow at 64f/18c in spring
Native to: Australia
Notes for Identification: Leaves are alternate, oblong to narrow, pointed and 4-5 in. Long. Tender herbaceous perennial, grown as an annual. Stems are branched and wiry. Helichrysum bracteatum is sometimes listed as * bracteantha bracteatum, and more recently as xerochrysum bracteatum in fna. Use in annual or perennial borders or rock gardens. Use as cut flowers or dried. Plant info from:  michigan state university   pin it
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com