Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helichrysum apiculatum

Pronunciation: Hel-ih-kry-sum ah-pic-ewe-law-tum
Family: Compositae or asteraceae = composite or aster family
Common Name: Yellow buttons
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flower heads in terminal clusters with golden yellow bracts, occasionally white to pinkish
Soil Type: Well drained, poor to moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew and rust can occur, caterpillars may attack foliage
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-61f/13-16c in containers in a cold frame in spring. Divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Leaves with silvery gray tomentum, obovate to linear, to 2. 5 in. Long,. Helichrysum apiculatum is now listed in fna as chrysocephalum apiculatumtender herbaceous perennial, grown as an annual. Stems and leaves with silvery white tomentum. Plant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com