Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helianthus tuberosus

Pronunciation: Heel-ee-anth-us tew-ber-oh-sus
Family: Compositae or asteraceae = composite or aster family
Common Name: Jerusalem artichoke
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Flowers are 3 in. Wide and composed of 12-20 yellow rays and yellow discs; flowering august, september, to october
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained, neutral to alkaline. Top dress annually with compost or well rotted manure to maintain vigor
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, powdery mildew, canker, rust, fungal leaf spot. Caterpillars, cutworms, beetles and weevils
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Notes for Identification: Herbaceous perennial/root crop. Leaves are thick, rough, 8 in. Long and ovate with winged petioles. Use as a backdrop in woodland or wildflower gardens. Use as cut flowers. Tubers can be eaten raw or cooked. Used as a sweetener or coffee substitute. Plant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com