Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helianthus occidentalis

Pronunciation: Heel-ee-anth-us ok-sih-den-tal-iss
Family: Compositae or asteraceae = composite or aster family
Common Name: Western sunflower, naked stemmed sunflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers in a head, ray florets orange yellow, and disc florets yellow,
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained, neutral to alkaline. Top dress annually with compost or well rotted manure to maintain vigor
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, powdery mildew, canker, rust, fungal leaf spot. Caterpillars, cutworms, beetles and weevils
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Minnesota to ohio, texas, florida
Notes for Identification: Leaves simple, ovate to oblong lanceolate, sparsely toothed, mostly near the base of the plant. Stem/bud: rhizomatous and often stoloniferous. Found in dry, open, sandy woodlands. Plant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com