Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helianthus x multiflorus

Pronunciation: Heel-ee-anth-us mul-tih-flor-us
Family: Compositae or asteraceae = composite or aster family
Common Name: Double perennial sunflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Flowers are yellow to orange, 5 in. Wide and singles or doubles.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained, neutral to alkaline. Top dress annually with compost or well rotted manure to maintain vigor
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Notes for Identification: Leaves are hairy, coarse, 10 in. By 4-6 in. , oval to heart-shaped and fall off after flowers appear. Stems are erect, clump-forming and covered with stiff hairs. Use in perennial beds or borders. Hybrid of h. Decapetalus and h. Annuus plant info from:  michigan state universtiy
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com