Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amorphophallus abyssinicus

Pronunciation: A-mor-fo-fal-us a-biss-in-ee-kus
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Amorphophallus mossambicensis
Common Name: Voodoo lily, bagana
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
  • bulb, tuber, corm
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Soil Type: Acidic to neutral
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Dasheen mosaic virus, bacterial soft rot and anthracnose
Propagation: Divide bulbs
Native to: Southern ethiopia
Notes for Identification: Plant seeds in green house in spring, divide offsets when dormant in winter
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com