Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helianthus decapetalus

Pronunciation: Heel-ee-anth-us dek-ap-pet-al-us
Family: Compositae or asteraceae = composite or aster family
Common Name: Thinleaf sunflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Flowers are loosely set and composed of yellow, 10-petaled rays with dark yellow discs; flowering july, august, september, to october.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained, neutral to alkaline. Top dress annually with compost or well rotted manure to maintain vigor
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, powdery mildew, canker, rust, fungal leaf spot. Caterpillars, cutworms, beetles and weevils
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: C. And s. E. United states
Notes for Identification: Leaves are broad, coarse, thin, sharply serrated, 3-8 in. Long, lance-shaped and hairy underneath. Stems are erect and rough. Fruit are achenesplant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com