Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solanum tuberosum 'yellow finn'

Pronunciation: So-lan-num too-ber-oh-sum
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Yellow finn potato
Plant Type:
  • fruits, vegetables
  • bulb, tuber, corm
  • annual
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Notes for Identification: Zones: annualheight: 24-36 inches spacing: 12 to 15 inches with 30-36 inches between row depth: 3 to 5 inches spread: 18-24 inches sun/shade: full sun yield: 100 lbs/100 foot row foliage: dark green fruit: tan skin, yellow flesh, shaped varies, medium sizesweet, buttery flavor an all-around outstanding variety, these waxy, yellow-skinned beauties make delicious salads, gratins and scalloped potatoes. Try them boiled, fried or mashed, too. Their sweet buttery flavor teases the tastebuds and delights gourmet cooks. Producing heavy yields, yellow finn is the ideal potato for potato lovers. Matures midseason. Resistant to scab and stores very well. Comments: best variety for potato salad, gratins and scalloped potatoes-also good boiled, fried, baked and mashed. No need for butter, outstanding flavor and texture, smooth thin skin, yellow flesh, excellant storage, good resistance to scab, flavor slightly sweeter than yukon, waxy flesh, classic european gourmet potato, buttery sweet flavor distinguishes it from all other varieties. Excellant yields. Source: gurney's seed and nursery
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com