Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hedera helix

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden variegated

Pronunciation: HED-dur-uh HEL-licks
Family: Araliaceae
Common Name: English Ivy
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 60+ft (18.28m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: English (Hedera helix) produce spherical umbels of tiny, 5 lobed, yellow green, bi-sexual flowers, followed by spherical black, sometimes blue, orange, or yellow fruit, 1/8 to 3/8in (4-9mm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based or soilless potting mix. Outdoors they perform best in fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: bacterial spot, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs, scale and deer
Propagation: Root 4-6in (10-15cm) semi ripe cuttings of juvenile growth of English (Hedera helix) from spring to autumn. Use 7 to 9 month old adult growth to obtain plants with a bushy, "tree ivy" habit, but they root very slowly, if at all.
Native to: most of Europe and western Asia
Notes for Identification:

Leaves are alternate, l l/2 - 4 inches long, evergreen, dark green and lustrous, dimorphic in shape, depending upon the age and height of plant. Juvenile form - simple, entire, with 3-5 lobes, and whitish veins. Adult form - simple, entire, rhombic or diamond shaped, without whitish veins.

6-8 in. tall, when used as a ground cover, growing 60 ft. or more tall, with a spread of 20 ft. when grown as a vine.

Fruit is a small, black, berry-like drupe, ripening in April and May. Berries are probably poisonous.

Plant info from:  Michigan State University

 WARNING: This plant is toxic. See our Garden Lists for more Toxic plants. 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com