Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Haworthia cymbiformis

Pronunciation: Ha-worth-ee-a sim-bih-for-miss
Family: Aloaceae = aloe family
Common Name: Window haworthia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 2-6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers in a 1 ft. Raceme or cluster, very pale pink striped with green.
Soil Type: Poor, sharply drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, soft rot
Propagation: Sow seed at 70-75f/21-24c in spring. Pot up offsets or divide in spring. Root leaf cuttings from soft leaved species in spring or summer
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification: Leaves fleshy, obovate, turgid and soft, to 1. 5 in. Long, gray green with dark longitudinal stripes toward the tip, and translucent at the tip. Fruit a 3 valved capsule. Frost tender, succulent, herbaceous perennial. Stemless and suckering. Plant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com