Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hatiora salicornioides

Pronunciation: hat-ee-OR-uh sal-eye-korn-ee-OY-deez
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Dancing Bones Cactus, Drunkard's Dream, Spice Cactus
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 16in (40cm)
Width to: 16in (40cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dancing Bones Cactus (Hatiora salicornioides) produces flowers that are yellow, only 1/2in (1.5cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytically or in epiphytic cactus potting mix. Out doors, grow in poor, humus rich, moist but well drained, acidic to neutral soil.
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to mealybugs.
Propagation: sow Dancing Bones Cactus (Hatiora salicornioides) seed at 70-75ºF/21-24ºC in spring. Root cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: S.E. Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Dancing Bones Cactus (Hatiora salicornioides) is an erect and eventually pendant epiphytic cactus producing stems with club shaped, mid green to bronze green segments, 1/2 to 2in (1-5cm) long.

Fruit an obovoid berry.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Michigan State University and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com