Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hamamelis virginiana

Pronunciation: Ham-a-me-lis ver-jin-ee-ay-nuh
Family: Hamamelidaceae = witch hazel family
Common Name: Common witch hazel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-30'
Width to: 15-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Flowers are yellow (a pale yellow), fragrant, with 4 strap-like petals, borne in 2-4 flowered clusters, flowering somewhere between late october, november, to early december.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained, acidic to neutral
Pests and Diseases: Gall aphids, leaf roller, scale insects, powdery mildew, leaf spots, wood rot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Graft cultivars in late winter, or bud in late summer
Native to: Eastern north america
Notes for Identification: Young stems are brownish, sometimes pubescent. Older ones are glabrous (smoother than h. Vernalis). Leaves are alternate, simple, obovate to ovate, with a subcordate to oblique base, crenate-dentate margin, 3-6 inches long, lustrous above, nearly glabrous or pubescent on the veins beneath. A thinner leaf than h. Vernalis. Deciduous. Upright, large shrub or small tree with crooked and irregular branching. Plant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com