Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hamamelis japonica

Pronunciation: Ham-a-me-lis juh-pon-ih-kuh
Family: Hamamelidaceae = witch hazel family
Common Name: Japanese witch hazel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are yellow to red, narrow, strap shaped, and wrinkled or crinkled, 4 petaled. The calyx is usually reddish.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained, acidic to neutral
Pests and Diseases: Gall aphids, leaf roller, scale insects, powdery mildew, leaf spots, wood rot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Graft cultivars in late winter, or bud in late summer
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: Leaves alternate, simple, suborbicular to broad ovate, 2-4 in. Long, acute or rounded at apex, with wavy margins. Fruit is a 2-valved, dehiscent capsule. Plant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com