Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hamamelis x intermedia

Pronunciation: Ham-a-me-lis in-ter-meed-ee-a
Family: Hamamelidaceae = witch hazel family
Common Name: Hybrid witch hazel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Flowers are clear yellow, with a reddish calyx cup, fragrant, 4-petaled, each petal being up to an inch long, very showy and free-flowering in early to mid-march
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained, acidic to neutral
Pests and Diseases: Gall aphids, leaf roller, scale insects, powdery mildew, leaf spots, wood rot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Graft cultivars in late winter, or bud in late summer
Notes for Identification: Deciduous shrub. Upright, spreading, tending to be loosely branched. Leaves are alternate, simple, suborbicular to broad-ovate, 3-5 inches long, acute to rounded at the apex, wavy margins, medium green in color. Fruit is a 2-valved, dehiscent capsule. Plant info from: michigan state university(hamamelis japonica x hamamelis mollis)
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com