Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ugni molinae

Pronunciation: Oon-yee mol-lin-ee
Family: Myrtaceae
Synonym: Eugenia ugni, myrtus ugni
Common Name: Chilean guava
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Chilean guava (ugni molinae) produce nodding, bowl shaped, fragrant, pink tinged, white flowers, 1/2" across, followed by spherical, aromaticdark red berries, 1/2" across
Soil Type: Any moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of chilean guava (ugni molinae) in late summer with bottom heat.
Native to: Chile, western argentina
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Chilean guava (ugni molinae) is an upright shrub or tree.  source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com