Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Halesia diptera

Pronunciation: Hal-ee-zhee-uh dip-ter-uh
Family: Styracaceae = storax family
Common Name: Two winged silverbell
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are white, bell-shaped, 1 in. Long, with corolla deeply lobed.
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Root and wood rot as well as scale insects
Propagation: Sow seed at 57-77f/14-25c in autumn, moving to a cold frame after 60 days. Root softwood cuttings in summer or layer in spring
Native to: S. E. United states
Notes for Identification: Leaves alternate, finely toothed, elliptic to ovate or nearly round, to 5 in. Long. Fruit is broadly 2 winged, to 2 in. Longsmall shade tree.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com