Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Halesia carolina

Pronunciation: Hal-ee-zhee-uh kair-oh-lye-nuh
Family: Styracaceae = storax family
Synonym: Halesia tetraptera
Common Name: Carolina silverbell
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30-40'
Width to: 23-35'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Flowers are white, bell-shaped, l/2 inch long, borne in hanging, 2-5 flowered clusters in early to mid-may, attractive but short-lived.
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Root and wood rot as well as scale insects
Propagation: Sow seed at 57-77f/14-25c in autumn, moving to a cold frame after 60 days. Root softwood cuttings in summer or layer in spring
Native to: S. E. United states
Notes for Identification: Leaves are alternate, simple, ovate or elliptic with a pointed apex and a rounded base, serrulate, 2-4 inches long, dark yellowish-green in color. Fruit is an oblong, 4-winged, dry drupe, l l/2 inches long, green changing to brown, effective from late sept. Through the fall. Small shade tree. Introduced in michigan. Uses: patio tree, naturalizing.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com