Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hakonechloa macra

Pronunciation: hah-koe-neh-KLOE-uh MAY-kruh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Hakone Grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 20in (50cm)
Width to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Hakone Grass (Hakonechloa macra) flowers are yellow-green and clustered in 6 in. long by 2 in. wide panicles.
Soil Type: prefer fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: divide Hakone Grass (Hakonechloa macra) in spring
Native to: Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Leaves of Hakone Grass (Hakonechloa macra) are arching, smooth, bamboo-like, narrow (3/8 in. wide), flat and bright green. Cultivars are irregularly streaked lengthwise with green, yellow and white.

Use as a ground cover or plant in groups in front of perennial beds. One of the few ornamental grasses which do well in part-shade. Provides color to shade beds. Grow in containers.

Fruit are usually seed-like grains.

Stems (culms) are arched in dense, loose, mop-like cascading mound.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com