Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pterostyrax hispida

Pronunciation: Teer-oh-sty-racks hiss-pih-duh
Family: Stracaceae
Common Name: Epaulette tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Bell shaped, fragrant white, followed by oblong, 5-ribbed fruit to 1/2" long
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, well drained, neutral to acidic
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed outdoors in autumn, take semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: China, japan
Notes for Identification: Spreading tree or shrub, with peeling, aromatic bark. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com