Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amorphophallus henryi

Pronunciation: A-mor-fo-fal-us hen-ree-eye
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Snake plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24-36 inches
Width to: 12-15 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Maroon
Soil Type: Acidic to neutral
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Dasheen mosaic virus, bacterial soft rot and anthracnose
Propagation: Plant seeds in green house in spring, divide offsets when dormant in winter
Notes for Identification: Blooms may stink when open
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com