Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lycopersicon esculentum

Pronunciation: Ly-koh-per-see-kon es-kew-len-tum
Family: Solanaceae
Synonym: Lycopersicon lycopersicum, solanum lycopersicum
Common Name: Tomato
Plant Type:
  • fruits, vegetables
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Light yellow
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Early blight, gray leaf spot, late blight, septoria leaf spot, southern blight, verticillium wilt, tomato fruitworm, tobacco budworm, tomato pinworm, leafminers, blister beetles, hornworms, aphids, cutworm and others.
Propagation: Start seeds indoors 5 to 6 weeks before the last frost date. Plant outdoors when danger of frost is past and night temperatures consistently remain above 55 degrees f
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - nothing compares to home grown tomatoes. Tomatoes are the main reason to have a vegetable garden. The tomatoes that you buy in the supermarket are hybrid cultivars created by agro-business researchers at state universities for specific features that do not include flavor or nutrition. Commercial tomatoes have to be very productive; they must be uniform in size, shape and color; they must all develop at the same rate so the pickers don't have to keep coming back into the fields; they must be resistant to various diseases, and immune to the many chemicals that are used to kill fungi, insects, nematodes, bacteria, viruses and weeds; they must be very hard so that they can be picked green and packed in field boxes 4 ft (1. 2 m) deep without crushing; they must respond properly to "gassing", the process of treating the green tomatoes with ethylene so that they all turn red at exactly the same time, just as they reach the market; and they must be able to retain their shiny red appearance for several weeks of transport, storage and marketing. Today's commercial tomatoes are mealy, insipid, odorless and tasteless replicas of real tomatoes. Many people who have tasted home-grown tomatoes refuse to eat supermarket counterfeits.
Seed photo: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com