Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amorphophallus rivieri

Pronunciation: A-mor-fo-fal-us
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Rivieri var. Konjac, hydrosme rivieri, konjac
Common Name: Devil's tongue, snake plant, konjac, konnyaku potato, voodoo lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4-6 feet
Width to: 18-24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Purple, maroon
Soil Type: Neutral, likes bogs and ponds
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
Pests and Diseases: Dasheen mosaic virus, bacterial soft rot and anthracnose
Propagation: Plant seeds in green house in spring, divide offsets when dormant in winter
Notes for Identification: Flowers stink when open
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com