Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Colocasia fallax

Pronunciation: Kol-oh-kay-see-uh fal-laks
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Silver leaf elephant ear, taro
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12-18 inches
Width to: 18-24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Bright yellow
Soil Type: Acidic to neutral, likes bogs and ponds
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Soft rot, bacterial blight, corm and root rot, dasheen mosaic, viruses are common. Aphids, whiteflies and spider mites
Propagation: Divide in winter or early spring
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com