Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alocasia sanderiana 'nobilis'

Pronunciation: A-loh-kay-see-uh san-der-ee-ah-nuh
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Kris plant, elephant ear
Cultivar: Nobilis
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 18-24 inches
Width to: 18-24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Cream/tan
Soil Type: Alocasia sanderiana 'nobilis' prefers acidic to neutral soil, likes bogs and ponds
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Alocasia sanderiana 'nobilis' is susceptible to mealybugs and scale insects, fungal and bacterial leaf diseases and bacterial soft rot.
Propagation: Divide the rhizomes, or seperate offsets in spring or summer, root stem cuttings from spring to early summer, sow seed at 73f as soon as ripe
Notes for Identification: Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com