Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alocasia tigrina 'superba'

Pronunciation: A-loh-kay-see-uh tig-ree-nuh
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Elephant ear
Cultivar: Superba
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24-36 inches
Width to: 36-48 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Pale green, cream/tan
Soil Type: Acidic to neutral, likes bogs and ponds
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Divide the rhizomes, or seperate offsets in spring or summer, root stem cuttings from spring to early summer, sow seed at 73f as soon as ripe
Notes for Identification: Possibly same as alocasia zebrina
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com